Free Shipping on orders over 950 | COD Available | Get 5% discount on prepaid orders

Shopping Bag

×

Your cart looks empty, fill it with happiness!

Shop New In
Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy covers the information Zodian DigiConnect Private Limited (Brand name www.devaayamessentials.com) ("Platform" and/or "We") collects from the user(s) ("User(s)" and/or "You") of www.devaayamessentials.com ("Website") This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the User Agreement of the Website available on https://www. devaayamessentials.com /privacy_policy.html. Personal Information of a User(s) is collected if the User(s) registers with the Website, accesses the Website or takes any action on the Website. Here are our privacy principles: Providing information to us is your choice. You can choose to have the Personal Information provided by you deleted. You always have the ability to opt-out of receiving communications from us.
What Personal Information About Customers Does devaayamessentials.com Gather?
Device permissions & Information Collection and Use section
The Personal Information which you may provide to us and/or which we may collect is or could be the following:
  1. Your registration details which may include the email address and password provided by you. You may note that we adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone including the Platform.
  2. Your shipping, billing, tax registration, and other information pertaining to our service or your purchase transaction on the Website.
  3. Your transaction details with the other users of the Website. Your usage behaviour of the Website.
  4. Details of the computer system or computer network which you use to visit the Website and undertake any activity on the Website.

Our primary purposes in collecting information from You to allow You to use the Website and various features, products and services offered by the Platform on or in relation to the Website; contact you for anything provided by the Platform or Platform business partners and advertisers; to record Your information and details as permitted and required under applicable laws, statutory direction or judiciary orders; to serve various promotion materials and advertising materials to you; and such other uses as provided in the User Agreement and this Privacy Policy. We may also use the information for transactional emails or to provide you with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time in connection with the Platform or its parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies ("Platform Entities") and its joint ventures.

We may also collect information to track User behaviour and preferences for internal analytics from all Users of the Website. This information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information and may include cookies and web beacons.

We may combine your Personal Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using our Website to attempt to provide you with a better experience on our Website. You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Platform Entities and its joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the Platform to provide various services on its Website to You and for Your usage of the Website and other services provided by Platform in relation to the Website.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
Platform is the recipient of all the Personal Information and shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavours for the prevention of the Personal Information provided by the Users. We may enable access of the Users' information to the Platform Entities, joint ventures, agents or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other marketing related activity undertaken by or on behalf of the Platform Entities and/or its joint ventures. We will ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that the third parties and agents employed by us for the purposes of the Website are under an obligation to maintain confidentiality with respect to the Personal Information provided by the Users and to use it strictly for the purposes of the Website only.
Platform may disclose your Personal Information to such extent as the Platform may deem necessary for you to enter into commercial transactions with other users of the Website.
Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement
Platform cooperates with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Platform or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. Platform may also provide your Personal Information to various tax authorities upon any demand or request from them.
Are Children Allowed to Use the devaayamessentials.com marketplace?
Use of the devaayamessentials.com Business marketplace is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872, and who are business customers or service recipients. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, who is responsible or operating or functioning or receiving a service for the personal or business or institutional usage of a business establishment, you may use the devaayamessentials.com marketplace only if you have been specifically authorized by your relevant personal who is of or above 18 years of age and in sound mind.
Business Transfers
Platform may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will ensure that the Personal Information you have provided through the Website is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
Email Policies
Platform may use your Personal Information for the aforementioned purposes of the Website. You have full control regarding which of these emails you want to receive. If You decide at any time that You no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective.
Deleting Your Information
If you wish to have the Personal Information that you have provided to us deleted, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information may lead to cancellation of your registration or membership with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website.
Security
Platform uses ordinary industry standard technology designed to help keep your Personal Information safe. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies. We will also ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that any agent or third party that we employ complies with the same security standards as us for the protection of your Personal Information.
Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that Platform keeps or transfers information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavour to prevent unauthorized access.
Links to Other Sites / Financial Data
We provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy policies in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites. While transacting with other users of the Website, You may provide your financial information including without limitation your bank account details, credit card account details or your details pertaining to any payment settlement or pre-paid instrument service provider.
You understand, agree and acknowledge that the Website and Platform never receives your financial and payment information from these service providers. Your personal information, sensitive personal information and financial information will be dealt by these service providers in accordance with their respective privacy policies and other terms and conditions and Platform and Website shall not be liable, accountable or responsible for your personal information, sensitive personal information and financial information which you provide to these service providers.
Changes in Privacy Policy
From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. Your continued subscription to our Services constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use so we encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any changes.
Phishing
Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Platform. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.
What about Cookies
  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as Recommended for You, personalised advertisements on other Web sites (e.g., devaayamessentials.com Associates with content served by devaayamessentials.com) and in your Cart/wallet between visits.
  • The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of devaayamessentials.com 's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any devaayamessentials.com products or services that require you to Sign in.
  • If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.
Does devaayamessentials.com Share the Information It Receives?
Information about our customers/clients is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. devaayamessentials.com shares customer information only as described below and with devaayamessentials.com controls and that are either subject to this Privacy policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy policy.
  • Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of devaayamessentials.com customers on behalf of service providers. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.
  • Protection of devaayamessentials.com and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of devaayamessentials.com, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy policy.
  • With your consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.
Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy policy and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder.
Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Platform or your dealings with the Website, You can contact us via the links at the bottom of the page.
devaayamessentials.com – Grievance Officer
This page is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(11) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”) that requires publishing the name of the Grievance Officer and his/her contact details on the website, such that users or any victim who suffers as a result of a violation of Rule 3 (outlined in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use) by any other person, can notify their complaints to us.
Further, as per Rule 3(4) of the IT Rules, the Grievance Officer shall acknowledge or respond to Your communication of violation of Rule 3, by any other person, within 36 (thirty six) hours, and the complaints shall be redressed within 1 (one) month from the date of receipt of the complaint.
In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided:
Mr. Prassang GOyal
Email id - customercare@devaayamessentials.com
However, for any product or services related complaint or query, please contact info@devaayamessentials.com